Collection Notice

a. Your details are being collected by School Research Evaluation and Measurement Services (SREAMS) using ARLO registration software. SREAMS collects the information requested in this form, which includes personal information within the meaning of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) for the purpose of arranging and conducting the 2019 VCAA NAPLAN Online Professional Development workshops. If you have any questions regarding the details you are providing, please feel free to contact SREAMS by phone on (03) 8658 2151 or by email at info@sreams.com.au

b. An individual may request access to personal information SREAMS holds about them, if any, and request its correction if inaccurate. Initial enquiries regarding access to personal information held by SREAMS in relation to the 2019 VCAA NAPLAN Online Professional Development workshops can be made by contacting SREAMS by phone on (03) 8658 2151 or by email at info@sreams.com.au.

c. SREAMS collects the information requested in this form, which includes personal information within the meaning of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) for the purpose of arranging and conducting the 2019 VCAA NAPLAN Online Professional Development workshops. Staff at SREAMS and at the VCAA will have access to your name, email, school name & phone number, school type and your role within the school so that they can:

i. communicate to participants any last-minute changes to the workshop, such as a change of venue.

ii. confirm to venues the number of people registered for each workshop so that they can cater appropriately. (Please note that SREAMS will not disclose your personal information to the venues.)

iii. send a workshop Evaluation Survey, to each attending participant at the completion of each workshop.

d. The personal information collected in this form will be disclosed to and used by relevant SREAMS & VCAA employees for and in connection with the abovementioned purpose. The personal information collected will not otherwise be used or disclosed by SREAMS, except with the prior consent of the individual, or if SREAMS is required or otherwise permitted by law to do so.

e. A third party contractor, ARLO, collects and stores the information requested on this form securely on its servers on behalf of SREAMS. If you complete the requested information on this form and click on Submit, the information will be transferred to the third party’s servers and accessed from there by SREAMS. ARLO’s privacy policy acknowledges that if a user assesses ARLO services via a Facebook account login, ARLO may receive the user’s personal information from Facebook. SREAMS recommends that you do NOT login in using a Facebook account. You can review ARLO’s privacy policy.

SREAMS will also use Survey Monkey to send & collate an Evaluation Survey. Please note that Survey Monkey will maintain two databases. One will have your first name, last name, email address and whether you responded to the survey. This database is solely for the purpose of emailing participants a link to the survey. The other database will contain responses to the survey. Your personal details are not held in this database, so all responses are anonymous. That is, SREAMS will not know your personal response to this survey. You can review Survey Monkey’s privacy policy.

If you click on a link to a third party’s Privacy Policy, you will leave the NAPLAN PD website and be redirected to the third party website. Please be aware that both ARLO and Survey Monkey use cookies and similar technologies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. The application form uses persistent cookies, which enables you to return to the application to complete it in another session (within one week of commencement) if you use the same internet browser and computer each time. If your internet browser is set to block all cookies, you will not be able to use this ‘save and continue’ function.

The final report back to the VCAA from SREAMS will contain summary data only. Individuals will not be identified; only the number of participants, the number of each school type and the number of school role types will be reported.

When an individual’s personal information is provided to SREAMS by a third party, SREAMS requests that the individual is made aware that their personal information will be or has been provided to SREAMS, the purpose for which it will be or was provided and to whom it will be or is likely to be disclosed. So if you provide personal information about another person as part of your response to the application form, please tell that person.

f. You are not required to provide your personal details.

g. If you choose not to disclose personal information but want to attend one of the sessions, you will not be able to register online. Instead, you will need to contact SREAMS to notify us of your intention to attend a workshop. You will not be required to provide any details. However, please be aware that SREAMS will not be able to notify you of any last-minute changes that may impact on your attendance.

Press enter to see more results